Test Information:
Total Questions: 136
Test Number: E20-542
Vendor Name: EMC
Cert Name: EMCTA
Test Name: VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for
Technology Architects
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/E20-542/
Question: 1
A
customer wants to configure a large SRDF deployment between two VMAX3 arrays.
The customer has many different applications and workloads. They want to
separate each into its own SRDF group.
What
is the maximum number of SRDF groups this configuration will support?
A.
64
B.
96
C.
184
D.
250
Answer:
D
Question: 2
Which
legacy TimeFinder technologies are supported by TimeFinder SnapVX emulation
mode?
A.
Mirror, Clone, VP Snap
B.
Mirror, Clone, Snap
C.
Mirror, VP Snap, Snap
D.
Clone, VP Snap, Snap
Answer:
A
Question: 3
What
is the maximum number of linked targets that TimeFinder SnapVX supports?
A.
32
B.
128
C.
256
D.
1024
Answer:
D
Question: 4
Where
will TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot deltas be stored on a VMAX3 array?
A.
Storage Resource Pool
B.
Dedicated Target Device
C.
Reserved LUN Pool
D.
Array Cache
Answer:
A
Question: 5
A
customer has production and disaster recovery VMAX3 arrays. There is limited
bandwidth between the sites. The amount of data which will be replicated by
using SRDF to the disaster recovery site is slightly more than the available
bandwidth allows.
Which
action is needed to accommodate the customer’s need?
A.
Install an optional compression module
B.
Enable the compression license
C.
Enable compression on the RA Director
D.
Enable the Fast Write feature on the SRDF Group
Answer:
A
Question: 6
A
customer is using two VMAX3 arrays with a compression module installed on both
arrays. After careful monitoring of the SRDF traffic, they discover that the
data is not being compressed.
What
additional action needs to be performed to enable compression?
A.
Enable compression at the SRDF Group level
B.
Enable compression at the RA Director level
C.
Enable the compression license
D.
Enable compression on the engine containing the RA Director
Answer:
A
Question: 7
You
have configured Open Replicator between a new VMAX3 array and a VMAX. A host is
connected to the VMAX3 array and a control device is configured to pull data
from a remote device on the VMAX. You want the host to be able to access data
on the control device while the data is being pulled from the remote device.
What
will cause writes to the control device to be propagated back to the remote
device?
A.
Donor Update
B.
Copy-On-First Access
C.
Front-end Zero Detection
D.
Background Copy
Answer:
A
Question: 8
A
customer needs to automate SRDF disaster recovery for a Microsoft cluster.
Which SRDF solution is recommended?
A.
SRDF/CE
B.
SRDF/DM
C.
SRDF/CG
D.
SRDF/AR
Answer:
A
Question: 9
When
data consistency is not a requirement, which SRDF mode is preferred when
replicating large volumes of data?
A.
SRDF/DM
B.
SRDF/A
C.
SRDF/S
D.
SRDF/CG
Answer:
A
Question: 10
The
Reserved Capacity for a Storage Resource Pool (SRP) on a VMAX3 has been set to
15%. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot has been created for a Storage Group
containing 10 devices. An application is actively performing read and write
I/Os to these devices. Allocation for the SRP reaches 85%.
What
will happen to the snapshot?
A.
Snapshot will fail
B.
Snapshot deltas will be allocated from the Reserved Capacity
C.
Snapshot will persist but new snapshot deltas cannot be created
D.
Snapshot will terminate
Answer:
A
Test Information:
Total Questions: 136
Test Number: E20-542
Vendor Name: EMC
Cert Name: EMCTA
Test Name: VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for
Technology Architects
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/E20-542/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016

